Policy Statement

Refunds: We trust that you will be completely satisfied with your purchase. If not, return the items within 14 days and you will be refunded for them.

Delivery: Delivery in Australia is within 5 Business Days of the order (generally faster depending on the location from the warehouse in Wollongong NSW). Delivery outside Australia is within 10 Business Days but depends on the postal service of the customerís country.

Privacy Statement

Ezyshaid® Colour understands the need to protect personal information from misuse, and respect everyone's right to privacy, therefore we have procedures in place for the protection of your personal information.

Our Privacy Policy covers the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information and complies with the National Privacy Principles. We are constantly monitoring all aspects of information usage to ensure your information is protected.

We strive to maintain an open and accountable policy on the privacy of personal information. We are available to discuss our policy or any queries with you.

For further details on the Ezyshaid® Colour privacy policy contact;
   Bryce Investments Pty Ltd ATF The Barton Trust trading as Ezyshaid® Colour
   P +61 (0)2 4229 4832
   E enquiries [at] ezyshaid.com

1. Purpose
Ezyshaid® Colour is committed to the protection of personal privacy and as such has adopted a set of privacy principles.
 
Ezyshaid® Colour knows that you care how your personal information is handled and appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly and in complying with the Australian National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act (Private Sector) Amendment 2000.

2. Policy
This policy sets out the principles that Ezyshaid® Colour has adopted in order to protect personal information about individuals, covering both external individuals and internal staff. These principles deal with collection, use and disclosure of personal information as well as access to information and intrusion issues. These Privacy Protection Principles are;

2.1 Collection of Personal Information
Ezyshaid® Colour will only collect personal information that is necessary for one or more of its legitimate functions or activities.
 
Ezyshaid® Colour will only collect information by lawful and fair means not in an unreasonably intrusive way.
 
At or before the time Ezyshaid® Colour collects personal information from the subject of the information (or, if that is not practical, as soon as practicable thereafter), Ezyshaid® Colour will take reasonable steps to ensure that the subject of the information is aware of:
 
(a) Ezyshaid® Colour's identity and how to contact us;
(b) the fact that he or she is able to gain access to the information;
(c) the purpose for which the information is collected;
(d) to whom (or the types of individuals or organisations to which) Ezyshaid® Colour discloses information of this kind
 
Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, Ezyshaid® Colour will take reasonable steps to ensure that the subject of the information is or has been made aware of the matters listed from (a) to (d) above.

2.2 Use
Ezyshaid® Colour primarily collects data on customers for the purpose of contacting them should an order need to be clarified, or if an alternative method of payment is needed.
 
Customers will receive our email newsletter after placing an order, and have the option to be removed from the mailing list.

2.3 Disclosure
Ezyshaid® Colour will not disclose personal information of it's customers.

2.4 Data Quality
Ezyshaid® Colour will take reasonable steps to make sure the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

2.5 Data Security
Ezyshaid® Colour will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
 
Ezyshaid® Colour will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

2.6 Openness
Upon request, Ezyshaid® Colour will take reasonable steps to let individuals know, generally, what sort of personal information it holds, for what purposes, and how it collects, uses and discloses that information.

2.7 Access and Correction
Where Ezyshaid® Colour holds personal information about an individual, it will provide the individual with access to the information upon written request, in a form or manner suitable to the individuals reasonable needs, except to the extent that; providing access would reveal the intentions of Ezyshaid® Colour in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations.
 
Where providing access would reveal evaluative information generated within Ezyshaid® Colour in connection with a commercially sensitive-decision making process, Ezyshaid® Colour may give the individual an explanation for the decision rather than direct access to the information.
 
If Ezyshaid® Colour has given an individual such an explanation and the individual believes that direct access to the evaluative information is necessary to provide a reasonable explanation of the reasons for the decision, Ezyshaid® Colour will, at the request of the individual, undertake a review of the decision. The review will be undertaken by personnel other than the original decision maker.
 
Wherever direct access by the individual is impractical or inappropriate, Ezyshaid® Colour and the individual should consider whether the use of mutually agreed intermediaries would allow sufficient access to meet the needs of both parties.
 
If Ezyshaid® Colour holds personal information about an individual and the individual is able to establish that the information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, Ezyshaid® Colour will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.
 
If the individual and Ezyshaid® Colour disagree about whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date, and the individual asks Ezyshaid® Colour to associate with the information a statement claiming that the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, Ezyshaid® Colour will take reasonable steps to do so.
 
Ezyshaid® Colour will provide reasons for denial of access or correction.

2.8 Identifiers
Ezyshaid® Colour adopts it's own identifiers for all contacts.

2.9 Anonymity
Whenever it is lawful and practicable, individuals will have the option of not identifying themselves when dealing with Ezyshaid® Colour.

2.10 Transborder Data Flows
Ezyshaid® Colour will not transfer personal information outside of Australia unless;
 
(a) Ezyshaid® Colour reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to statute, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for the fair information handling that are substantially similar to these rules; or
(b) the individual concerned consents to the transfer; or
(c) the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between the individual concerned and Ezyshaid® Colour, or for the implementation of pre- contractual measures taken in respect to the individual's request; or
(d) the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in the interest of the individual concerned between Ezyshaid® Colour and a third party; or
(e) the transfer is for the benefit of the individual concerned; and
   (i) it is not practicable to obtain the consent of the subject of the information to the transfer; and
   (ii) if it were practicable to obtain such consent, the subject of the information would give it;

2.11 Sensitive Information
Ezyshaid® Colour will not collect personal information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, or sexual activity.

EzyShaid on FacebookEzyShaid on TwitterRSS FeedVisit Our Blog
[DESIGN]
  enigma CREATIVE MEDIA  ::  Show The World  [DYNAMIC CODING & HOSTING]  ::  © 2009  Bryce Investments Pty Ltd ATF The Barton Trust, trading as EzyShaid ® Colour  ::  Privacy Statement  ::  Links

Return to the Home page Buy Ezyshaid® Colour products online How to use Ezyshaid® Colour products Stuff to inspire your creativity All sorts of fun downloads Answers to frequently asked questions Answers to frequently asked questions Return to the Home page A PROUD SUPPORTER OF THE CEREBRAL PALSY ALLIANCE A PROUD SUPPORTER OF THE CEREBRAL PALSY ALLIANCE Sign up for the FLIPTEZ® e-Newsletter FLIPTEZ® blend FLIPTEZ® highlight FLIPTEZ® stamp FLIPTEZ® draw FLIPTEZ® create